Privacy Policy

Please take a moment to read the Company’s Privacy Policy under the name “P. Kritikos Furnished Rooms for Rent”, “Peter’s Collection” Branch 1 (hereinafter, “Company”), which is located on the beach of Hydra, in Hydra. You can contact the company at info@peterscollection.com and / or at 22980 54105, for any questions regarding your privacy policy, questions regarding the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your relevant rights. .

1. WHAT AND WHO IS CURRENT PRIVACY POLICY COVERED

The Company as the Processor, collects, stores, uses and generally processes personal data from and about your person through its website (https://www.peterscollection.com) and its physical stores with which you trade (hereinafter “Services”) in accordance with the law and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy as well as our Cookies Policy applies to the personal data of all users of the Company’s Services regardless of whether they are registered or subscribers to any of them.

Our Company Services are addressed to people who have reached 16 th year of age. Any personal data of children that we may collect due to the object of our Services (ie physical and electronic children’s stores) should be completed / disclosed exclusively by the person exercising parental responsibility of the child.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND FROM WHERE

We collect only your absolutely necessary personal data which is appropriate and clear for each purpose they serve. In particular, we collect:

1.1. Your identification data: name, patronymic, AFM number, etc. We collect this data directly from you.

1.2. Your contact details: postal and e-mail address, landline and mobile phone, etc. We collect this data directly from you.

1.3. Pricing details. We collect the data of our customers that are necessary for the invoicing of our services, such as for example the address of residence or headquarters, the VAT number and the name of the Tax Office.

1.4. Data from your online visits to our sites. By accessing or interacting with the Company’s online Services, we may collect some information about these visits.
In particular, to provide the best possible website experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection, your computer, your device and your browser, including your IP address, browser type and other software or hardware information. We may also use cookies to collect and store information about your use of the Company Services such as the websites you have previously visited, the ads you have seen, the search queries you have submitted, your preferences while browsing our site, etc.

3. HOW AND WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal data electronically and manually, taking into account the latest technology, the cost of implementation and the scope, nature, context and purpose of processing as well as the severity of the potential risk. with regard to the rights and freedoms of individuals. In particular, the Company has enacted and uses appropriate administrative, technical measures, measures concerning its employees as well as physical measures aimed at protecting the personal data in its possession from possible loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

In particular, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

For the realization and management of the sale of our products and / or services and the general fulfillment of our relevant contractual obligations towards you. For example, we use your personal data in order to execute your order and deliver the products you have purchased to the address of your choice, to make a product return, to inform you of any debts to the Company, etc.

For sending according to your choice and after your relevant consent – via electronic (email, SMS, Viber, social media, telephone, etc.) and / or traditional media (mail, etc.) updates, offers, promotions, organizational and / or commercial information, newsletters, promotional materials as well as other announcements about our services and products.

To control, analyze and improve our services and products by conducting customer satisfaction surveys.

To offer you personalized communication and service (“profiling”) improving your experience both in terms of physical and our online stores.

In order to provide you with complete customer service, giving you the opportunity to contact us orally or via electronic means, any of your comments and remarks and to answer the questions / requests you submit to us.

To protect the rights and assets of the Company and third parties. For example, we monitor the browsing activity in our online store in order to detect and resolve any problems in a timely manner and to ensure the integrity of our website and the protection of your account, or respectively in case of criminal activity within our Company we may process the data. arising from our video recording systems in order to protect our customers, employees and associates from illegal acts.

In order to comply with applicable laws or legal procedures and / or to respond to requests from competent government authorities.

To evaluate any application and your CV that you send us regarding the job vacancy in our Company.

4. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA

A legal basis for the processing of your personal data by the Company may be:

The execution of the contract. In this case, the processing by us of the specific personal data is a necessary condition of the contract between us as the said data are a condition for the possibility of the conclusion, operation and execution of the contract between us.

Your consent. The processing of your personal data for marketing purposes and / or promotions and / or profile training, is based on your discretion. In all these cases you can revoke your consent at any time.

Legal obligation of the Company. The Company may be bound by law to process certain personal data (eg tax law). In this case the provision of such personal data is necessary as otherwise it is impossible to provide the Services of the Company.

Legal interest of the Company. In certain cases, we collect your personal data in a way that is reasonably expected to be part of the operation of our business and that does not substantially affect your rights, freedoms or interests.

5. IS YOUR DATA OBLIGATORY MANDATORY?

The provision of personal data is by no means mandatory.

Depending on the legal basis of the processing, the provision of your personal data to the Company may be necessary to achieve the purposes set out herein or optional.

In each case we indicate the mandatory nature of the provision of personal data with an asterisk (*) next to the mandatory data.

The provision of additional personal data to the Company, in addition to those that are marked as mandatory, is optional and does not have consequences for the main purposes of data collection, but their provision serves to improve the quality of services provided .

6. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We restrict access to your personal data to the absolutely necessary staff of the Company who has been trained and committed to maintaining their confidentiality.

In addition, the Company for the fulfillment of the above purposes of processing your personal data, may disclose or transmit personal data:

To third party service providers who in cooperation with the Company assist in the smooth provision of Services such as technology service providers for the protection and security of our electronic systems, advertising companies, companies conducting research customer satisfaction, logistics, transportation, order management companies, etc.

To affiliate companies in their capacity as data controllers or data processors.

To the competent authorities for the purposes of complying with applicable laws.

In the above two cases the Company remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the individual details of the processing, and signs a special contract with the third parties to whom it entrusts the execution of processing activities, in order to ensure that processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that every natural person can freely and unhindered exercise the rights provided to him by the current legal framework.

7. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA

The Company undertakes the obligation to keep with absolute confidentiality the file of the personal data that you have stated to us during your registration in our website or our physical stores, as well as of your transaction history in the online store www.peterscollection.com and only for the purposes of processing those mentioned above.

The data storage period is decided based on the following specific criteria as appropriate:

When processing is required by the provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions so require.

When processing under contract, your personal data is stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

For various promotional / advertising activities (marketing activities), your personal data is kept until your consent is revoked. You can exercise this right at any time. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing based on your consent in the period prior to its withdrawal. you have requested its deletion.
If required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or impose terms and conditions of access to this website, we may retain some of your data as required, even after deletion of your account. If required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or impose terms and conditions of access to this website, we may retain some of your data as required, even after deletion of your account.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can exercise the following rights at any time:

Right of access to your personal data . You have the right to be informed by us if we process your personal data. In case we process, you can ask to be informed about the purpose of processing, the type of your data that we keep, to whom we give it, how long we store it, if automated decisions are made, but also about your other rights.

Right to correct your inaccurate personal data. If you find that your personal information is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it (eg phone correction or change of address notification).

Right to delete (“right to forget”). You can ask us to delete your data if you do not are now necessary for the above mentioned processing purposes or you wish to withdraw your consent in case this is the only legal basis.

Portability of your personal data. You can ask us to receive the personal data you have provided in a readable form or ask us to pass it on to another processor.

Right to restrict the processing of your personal data. You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data for as long as your processing objections are pending.

Right to object and revoke consent to the processing of your personal data. You may object to the processing of your personal data and we will stop processing it, unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over your right. If you have given your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

Finally, you have the right to file a complaint to the competent Greek Independent Authority, which is the Personal Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr, postal office of Kifissia 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, e-mail address : contact@dpa.gr).

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8/03/2021.

The Company may amend or update this Privacy Policy for any reason (including, but not limited to, changes in applicable law and interpretations, decisions, opinions and mandates relating to that applicable law.)

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be notified in advance by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Company’s websites. Should we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy that alter the nature of the processing or extend our rights to use the personal data we have already collected from you, we will notify you and provide you with a choice regarding future use. of such personal data, as may be required by applicable law.

CONTACT US

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at the following email address info@peterscollection.com and / or 22980 54105

Skip to content